Seargey
Russian - hardiest things? What do you find a hardiest thing in studing Russian language?
Mar 17, 2011 4:50 PM
10
1
Answers · 10
Russian language is really hard for Westerners to grasp. Russian has, in addition to a very difficult alphabet and complex grammar system to learn, a constantly varying word order, in addition to many sounds that they don't have in English. And plus these „swimming“ stresses in pronunciation of one word by different declension. In English, for example for good knowing of vocabulary one word has some meanings; in Russian, here is otherwise, one meaning has some words.
March 17, 2011
imperfective and perfective verbs. I never know which one to use :)
March 17, 2011
грамматика,стилистика,длинные слова=)всё!! но мне повезло,что китайский язык еще труднее)
March 18, 2011
Thanks. As tenses for russian people. : )
March 17, 2011
Perhaps the Russian Cases, that are not common in languages based on Latin or Saxon.
March 17, 2011
Seargey
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian