水烟轻澹
what's the meaning of gobble here Somehow the words I wrote become gobbles。
Mar 18, 2011 7:35 AM
Answers · 6
to gobble= to eat greedily. Example: He gobbled up his dinner because he was very hungry. She gobbles up her icecream every night. It can also mean the sound made by turkeys.
March 18, 2011
I think Jura's on the right track - the written words made no more sense than a turkey's gobbling. We also say "gabble" (but it's uncountable).
March 18, 2011
based on what you said, i think the word you are searching for is "garbled".. not gobble.. Garbled means to be be mixed up or unreadable.. Cheers
June 11, 2011
Show More
