flyingrobot
What are the correct forms with uncountable nouns For example: The material is steel. (are) What is abstract? (are) what does enterprise mean? (do)
Mar 18, 2011 4:37 PM
Answers · 4
. Uncountable nouns have only one form. i.e., the singular form. Examples: Gold, water, air, tea, milk, fire etc. You don’t normally use a/an before an uncountable noun. A list of uncountable nouns: a) substances: water, air, iron, paper, plastic, b) abstract ideas: life, progress, happiness, joy, fun, freedom, health c) activities: work, travel, sleep, football, help, d) feelings: love, hope, anger, hate, respect These are the most tricky ones: * accommodation * advice * behavior * business * cash * equipment * furniture * health * homework * information * knowledge * luggage * money * permission * rubbish * traffic * travel * weather * work * scenery Uncountable only in the plural form There is a group of nouns that have their meanings only in the plural form. For example: * clothes * contents * goods * means * tidings * outskirts * jeans * surroundings
March 18, 2011
they are used with singular form is. do and does depends on the tense/time clause
March 18, 2011
