BlueLela
Forming plural - So, if we have en klocka - klockor (def) - klockorna (indef) en pojke - pojkar (def) - pojkar So, if we have en klocka - klockor (def) - klockorna (indef) en pojke - pojkar (def) - pojkarna (indef) en kamrat - kamrater (def) - kamraterna (indef) - ? ett ställe - ställen (def) - ställena (indef) My question is - the vowels always change when forming plural (klocka, pojke)?
Mar 25, 2011 12:08 PM
Answers · 4
In short: Nouns are divided into 5 declensions (groups). Each noun group will have its own rule on how to bend the noun. Here's some more info. http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/07/28/plural-endings/
March 26, 2011
There are certain rules to follow when forming plural. You can read about them here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar If you have any additional questions after reading that I'll try to answer them!
March 25, 2011
