Katherine
Hou to speak English fluently in a short time? Want to speak Eng fluently like a local resident...
Mar 25, 2011 3:05 PM
Answers · 8
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
March 25, 2011
the best way of learning english fluently.is to speak with english man in bed!
March 26, 2011
* Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. As for remembering the words you need to practice a lot ,the more you practice ,the more you will be able to use the words in their right context. Lots of reading , chatting, exercising, listening and speaking will help you use the words efficiently and with lesser mistakes in structure ,grammar and pronunciation. It is a gradual process and if you practiced on a continuous basis with real dedication you will sense a tangible progress and improvement sooner or later depending on your efforts. Good luck :)
March 25, 2011
The best thing is to mingle with local native speakers and chat with them. If you have the opportunity to travel to an English speaking country and stay there for a while, maybe take a language course there, that will help you a lot as well. The following are some tips for you to improve your spoken English on the long run : Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
March 25, 2011
Thank you very much ror that.I get it.And I will try my best to learn it well.
March 25, 2011
Show More
