Thanks Allah
what is the difference between use and usage?
Mar 25, 2011 5:46 PM
Answers · 2
Usage means 1. a customary way of doing something; a custom or practice: the usages of the last 50 years. 2. the customary manner in which a language or a form of a language is spoken or written: English usage; a grammar based on usage rather than on arbitrary notions of correctness. 3. a particular instance of this: a usage borrowed from French. 4. any manner of doing or handling something; treatment: rough usage. 5. habitual or customary use; long-continued practice: immemorial usage. 6. an act of using or employing; use. and use means 1. to employ for some purpose; put into service; make use of: to use a knife. 2. to avail oneself of; apply to one's own purposes: to use the facilities. 3. to expend or consume in use: We have used the money provided. 4. to treat or behave toward: He did not use his employees with much consideration. 5. to take unfair advantage of; exploit: to use people to gain one's own ends. 6. to drink, smoke, or ingest habitually: to use drugs. 7. to habituate or accustom.
March 25, 2011
use - we will use a pan for cooking usage - the usage of the pan is for cooking something that i can describe like that...hope that will help u.. ^_^
March 28, 2011
