Irene
what its meaning? "Two others, also from the CIA, compounded the crime by knocking down and killing a third Pakistani as they raced to Mr Davis’s aid." how can I understand it? especially the " compounded the crime by knocking down " another question "As it became obvious that the American was no ordinary diplomat—his car was jammed with extravagant bits of spy gear—anti-American street protests erupted." what,s its meaning? especially "anti-American street protests erupted." thank you .everyboday....
Mar 26, 2011 2:10 AM
Answers · 3
compounded the crime by knocking down = made the crime worse(added to the crime) by knocking down and killing a pakistani
March 26, 2011
Where it says "anti-American protests erupted" it means that protests(kinda like riots but with less violence and no hosing down...usually) started happening in the street(erupted) because it became obvious that he wasn't a diplomat but a spy because of the spy stuff that he had in his car. Hope that helps.
March 26, 2011
