pbboy
What can I do you for? I heard about this sentence from a American movie. Was my listenning correct? How about "What can I do for you?"
Mar 26, 2011 3:37 AM
Answers · 4
What can I do you for? = What crime can I arrest you for? What can a book you for? What can I arrest you for? etc. Ex: He was done for speeding. He was done for robbery. He was done (punished) for not doing his homework. The line is used a a humorous remark because of it's similarity to "What can I do for you?" Yes, you'll hear it a lot in American movies.
March 26, 2011
it means 我能为你做什么
March 26, 2011
It means the same as "what can I do for you?" or "How can I help you?".
March 26, 2011
