Sanya
Is 'in' necessary in this sentence? Thank you inadvance! Because he had struck a boss, he was blacklisted and lost IN his job at the fertilizer works. I think it should be 'lost his job.''
Mar 26, 2011 9:58 AM
Answers · 11
No, Sanya, you are right: it should be "he lost his job." He struck his boss, so he was fired; fired = lost his job.
March 26, 2011
Yes, it is necessary. The sentence does not say "He lost his job". He was lost in his job. He was lost in the big house. He was lost in the forest. He was in a strange job which he didn't understand, so he was lost.
March 26, 2011
Thank you Brad C for your help.
March 26, 2011
Or maybe it means that, because he hit the boss, he couldn't change jobs, and so he was "lost in" the job he has now at the fertilizer works. Meaning he was trapped there, with no hope of changing jobs and finding something better. If I were writing this sentence, however, I would say "trapped" rather than "lost." It's very unclear (as all these different answers show!).
March 26, 2011
Then I repeat my earlier answer below!
March 26, 2011
Show More
