leah_li
how to keep words in heart quickly? how to keep words in heart quickly?help me。
Mar 26, 2011 1:43 PM
Answers · 3
The following are some tips to help you memorize English vocabulary: - Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. - Read with a dictionary. When you run into an unfamiliar word, look it up in the dictionary. Find out what it means right then and there. This may seem like a waste of time or nuisance, but it will definitely and really improve your vocabulary. - Use newly learned vocabulary words in conversation. If you are chatting with someone, and are about to say something using a weaker word when a more direct or powerful one could be used, use the new vocabulary word. This way you will also be embedding the vocabulary word deeper into your active vocabulary and you will certainly be memorizing it. - Watch movies and TV programs in English. Read newspapers and sing songs in English. It all helps you come again and again across words you have already learned and they would be anchored in your memory then. - Relate the words: Use this method if a word reminds you of something, relate it to a memory, or something you have. Those were just few of many methods to help you memorize English vocabulary; you could get inventive and come up with new methods, that helps you to memorize the words more efficiently. Good luck:)
March 26, 2011
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary a great deal from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by simply by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Remember your vocab by drawing a small a picture next to it.For example, for the phrase "make up" draw a small coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands underneath your first picture. Good luck.
March 26, 2011
Words are not your problem. Basic English sentences are your problem. Learn those first!
March 26, 2011
