Alexander
I don't understand the following: There was a feeling of relaxation in the air, with young couples strolling hand-in-hand, men with their shirts off moving their lawns, red-legged women slumped in deckchairs in their front gardens, children playing half-naked in the park. It was Britain at its most casual, happy to forget, in this temporary sunshine, the miseries of unemployment and recession. 1. Its most casual = its most usual or its most occasional? 2. What does 'happy to forget' mean?
Mar 26, 2011 7:02 PM
Answers · 7
1
yes indeed most casual is the same to its most usual or its most occasional and happy to forget refers to the relief to forget about their surrounding and enjoy the moment
March 27, 2011
1
1. Most casual=most incidentally, ordinary; In this case It was Britain at its most usual life; 2.happy to forget the miseries of unemployment and recession=happy to forget, at least for a moment about the problems, the misery of poverty....
March 26, 2011
1
'Its most casual' means most relaxed and informal. 'Happy to forget' means content not to think about.
March 26, 2011
1
" Happy to forget the miseries of unemployment and recession."
March 26, 2011
滑落移动他们的草地用他们的衬衫男人,有空气中的弛缓的感觉,藉由携手闲逛的年轻的电耦,红色-腿的女人在他们的前面花园的 deckchairs 中猛然掉落了,孩子玩半份-赤裸的在公园。 它是英国在它最偶然、快乐的在这暂时的阳光方面,忘记失业和经济衰退的悲惨。 1. 它最偶然的=它最平常的或它最偶然的? 2." 快乐的忘记 " 意谓什么?
March 26, 2011
Show more
