Alexander
Do we always say 'take up' instead of 'take' talking about job? He learned that John Verghese had taken up a job as a trainee at a well known bank in the City.
Mar 26, 2011 7:29 PM
Answers · 4
Actually we use 'take' a job more often and we use' take up' when we talk about starting a new hobby, sport or other pastime.
March 26, 2011
"To take up" means to begin doing some activity. I agree with Jacqui, it's more to to with pastimes, not work.
March 26, 2011
take a job = start a job take up a job = accept the offer and start the job
March 27, 2011
He learned that John Verghese had accepted a job as a trainee at a well known bank in the City.
March 26, 2011
