Katherine
The confusion by English expressions Does the expression"an arm of,an ocean of,a sea of,a multitude of,many,if not most"have the same meaning with"many"? And if the expression"flood/swarm/slice/pour attention into"means the same to "pay attention to"?
Mar 27, 2011 7:14 AM
Answers · 6
Thanks everyone.
March 28, 2011
Does the expression"an arm of,an ocean of,a sea of,a multitude of,many,if not most"have the same meaning as "many"? Yes And does the expression"flood/swarm/slice/pour attention into" mean the same to "pay attention to"? No. It means overwhelm/overrun or swamp or invade
March 27, 2011
You have to think figuratively. The problem seems to be that you're expecting a literal explanation. For example, "as soon as we set up our picnic, an army of birds appeared". The idea here is that the many birds were LIKE an army, and would probably "invade" your picnic.
March 27, 2011
Thanks all.I think some material books have misleading me
March 27, 2011
No, they don't have the same meaning. Have you tried a dictionary?
March 27, 2011
Show more
