Sasha
Professional Teacher
He taught his son EVERYTHING he knows. Why ANYTNING doesn't fit? I can do anything. He taught his son ANYTHING he knows. How to explain that grammar?
Mar 28, 2011 9:16 PM
Answers · 4
1
anything = a choice Although I know everything, I can only do one thing at a time, so I must choose. = I can do anything. If talking about the past then you must say: "I did everything." As you can see, you must also say: "I taught him everything." If you are offering a lesson, then you can see: "I can teach you anything (you like)." See the choice here?
March 28, 2011
it doesn't fit cuz you the daddy. you should have taught your son. deadbeat dad?! lol
March 29, 2011
Every = Means all, always. Any = Means an variable amount of something. it could mean 0 as much as it could mean 10000. I don't have ANY money. You can have ANY of these toys.
March 28, 2011
everything = all his knowledge anything = doesn't state how much or what he taught his son I can do anything.( it implies that he can do everything)
March 28, 2011
