[Deleted]
how do you know when to use an alif maksoora or not? is there any rule for it? how do you know when to use an alif maksoora or not? is there any rule for it?
Dec 21, 2007 4:11 PM
Answers · 1
yes there is, 1) for Verbs: just see what is the continues verb. If the continues verb ends with "ي" so you will write it maqsoora. If the verb ends with "و" it would be mamdoodah. example: ًٌَُيرمي ---> رمى، يبني ---<بنى، يعفو---<عفا 2) for Nouns: just change it to plural. If the last part of the word ends with "ي" then its maqsoora, if not, then its mamdoodah. Example: منتدى ---< منتديات (notice the "ي" in the plural form which means it should be written maqsoora in the single form.
December 21, 2007
