坤(kūn)
Could you tell me whether to use a plural or singular verb in the following sentence? What I like best about living in Japan is/are its beautiful building. Could I say: What I like best about living in Japan is that there are beautiful building.
Mar 29, 2011 7:25 AM
Answers · 2
Elyastam's answers are all correct. The reason you use the singular verb is because it refers to the ONE thing you like best. If you said, "the things I like best," then you would use "are" instead of "is." And "building" should be plural ("buildings").
March 29, 2011
should be: What I like best about living in Japan is its beautiful buildings. or What I like best about living in Japan is seeing its beautiful buildings. or What I like best about living in Japan is it has so many beautiful buildings.
March 29, 2011
