human
the differnce between "mobile phone" and "cellphone"?
Mar 29, 2011 8:47 AM
Answers · 8
Mobile phone is British English. Cell phone is American English.
March 29, 2011
cell (cellular) phone stems from the technology adopted, that divides the ground to be covered by the signal into contiguous cells, with an handshaking mechanism for passing over the signal from cell to cell (from the transmitting antenna in the cell) while moving. A general mobile phone of 'ancient times' established a connection to a signal repeater (antenna), and when the connection was lost, due to distance, another connection needed to be reestablished, with a different repeater; now the two words have the same meaning (in Italy we use cellulare, or 'telefonino' : small phone).
March 29, 2011
Cell phone is American slang for the portable/mobile phone. Generally in America, the phrase 'cell phone' is most commonly used (I rarely hear anyone say mobile phone unless maybe in a commercial), while apparently 'mobile phone' is used commonly in Europe.
March 29, 2011
in my opinion,mobile phone is "可以移动的通信设备。像电话,手机"but cellphone "手机",wish my answer help you
March 29, 2011
I always believed that every cell phone is mobile but not every mobile phone is a cell phone. For example, a satellite phone (a portable satellite terminal) is mobile, but it's not a cell phone (for it doesn't use the cellular network technology).
March 29, 2011
Show More
