kishaun
How can I say this in Chinese?  Can someone help me say this using the 因为。。。所以。。。 structure? "There is a well known episode of Pokemon that has had bad effects on viewers in Japan. Because of the bright, flashing lights in the episode, about 600-700 kids in Japan had seizures and were hospitalized. "好。 so the sentence should be: 因为由于宠物小精灵里一段著名的插曲中出现的闪烁强光,所以导致大约六七百个儿童出现抽搐现象并已入院治疗,此插曲已在日本造成不良影响。
Mar 29, 2011 4:32 PM
Answers · 12
Yes,是因为……所以……的结构。 Because of the bright, flashing lights in the episode这句话是原因。所以导致了600-700 kids in Japan had seizures and were hospitalized. 顺便说一句:你省略号打错了。
March 29, 2011
因为=由于。both of the them means reason, so just use one of them is ok. and i read the answer of others. i think translate "episode" into “片段"is more appropriate。 由于《宠物小精灵》里某个著名片段中出现的闪烁强光,导致大约六七百个儿童出现抽搐现象并已入院治疗,此插曲已在日本造成不良影响。 if want to use 因为……所以……, we can say 《宠物小精灵》中的某个著名片段对日本造成了不良印象。因为片段中出现的光源过于闪烁强烈,所以有大约六七百个儿童出现了抽搐现象并已入院治疗。
March 30, 2011
因为 means reason. 所以 means result. 因为……所以 it is a structure. 因为" Because of the bright, flashing lights in the episode, ",所以"about 600-700 kids in Japan had seizures and were hospitalized" 但是句子这样翻译应该比较好: 由于宠物小精灵里一段著名的插曲中出现的闪烁强光,导致大约六七百个儿童出现抽搐现象并已入院治疗,此插曲已在日本造成不良影响。
March 29, 2011
episode here means 集 not 插曲。 动画片-宠物小精灵中很出名的一集对日本观众产生了不良影响。因为在那一集中出现了闪烁强光,所以有约六七百个孩子癫痫症发作入院。
March 30, 2011
Thanks! But I know the meaning of the structure. "因为。。。所以。。。" is a "Cause + Effect" the cause is that the episode featured bright flashing lights and the effect (result) is that several kids were hospitalized.
March 29, 2011
Show more
