psmithphil
Where should the subject pronoun go in a Spanish question? I was listening to a couple of recordings from a company that teaches Spanish. When they introduced how to ask "Do you speak Spanish", they used: ¿Hablas tú español? They put the subject pronoun after the verb. On the next recording they put the subject pronoun before the verb: ¿Tú Hablas español? Am I correct to assume both ways are correct? If so, when would I use one in favor of the other? Is just one way used in Latin America, or are both used? Thank you.
Mar 30, 2011 6:46 PM
Answers · 5
In Spanish does not impose a "grammatical structure" to indicate that a sentence is in a "questioning" the interrogative sentence is characterized by the "interrogative intonation"and because this type of sentences is graphically marked between mark questions(¿?). In english: auxiliary + subject + verb + direct object ? En español es muy fácil, todas estas frases son "correctas" - ¿Tu hablas español? - ¿Hablas tu español? - ¿Usted esta hablando español? - ¿El español es hablado por ti?
March 30, 2011
Well in Spain we and in this case we don't use the subject pronoun to ask, normally? So you can just say "Hablas Español?? But if you sai Hablas tu español? We will understand and the secon question seems more suprised it's like Tu hablas español?!! Like that this is a joke...
March 30, 2011
In Spanish even you can omited the subject. ¿Hablas español? Because when you are talking with other person. You are referring to that person. Spanish has some rules difficult to learn by the foreigns. Is the same case when a spanish tries to learn english language.
March 25, 2013
