OUCHRUSH
Please tell me the difference among these words! Hello, I wonder if anyone can help me distinguish the meaning of the following words: 1. continuing/continued/continuous/continual 2. except/except for Thank you in advance!one more comparison: complicated vs complex
Mar 31, 2011 7:48 AM
Answers · 1
con·tin·u·ing [kən tínnyoo ing] adj existing and likely to continue existing: having existed for some time, currently in existence, and likely to remain so in the future 1. unchanged or uninterrupted: continuing without changing, stopping, or being interrupted in space or time three days of continuous rain 2. unbroken: having no gaps, holes, or breaks a continuous line 3. grammar Same as progressiveadj (sense 6) 4. mathematics relating to difference of function values: relating to a line or curve along which the difference between function values at any two points within a given interval will approach zero if the interval is decreased sufficiently 5. relating to uninterrupted chemical manufacturing: relating to chemical manufacturing in which material is processed in an uninterrupted stream. Continuous processes are usually advantageous for large-scale chemical production. con·tin·u·al con·tin·u·al [kən tínnyoo əl] adj 1. recurring very frequently: happening again and again, especially regularly 2. △uninterrupted: continuing almost without interruption or ending ex·cept [ik sépt] (past and past participle ex·cept·ed, present participle ex·cept·ing, 3rd person present singular ex·cepts) CORE-MEANING: a grammatical word indicating the only person or thing that does not apply to a statement just made, or a fact that modifies the truth of that statement prep Every house in the street except ours is painted white. prep I like all vegetables except cabbage. conj The fires that annually sweep over the prairies prevent the growth of timber, except along the river courses. conj He dislikes the game except when he wins. 1. prep excluding: other than every house except ours 2. conj Same as unless (archaic) 3. vt omit: to leave out or exclude somebody or something (formal) (usually passive) [14th century. < Latin except- , past participle of excipere "take out" < capere "take"] except for apart from He had always been healthy except for an irregular heartbeat. except that with the exception of the fact that, or if it were not for the fact that The twins looked identical, except that one had dyed his hair. I would come, except that I have another engagement. except, except for, or excepting:
March 31, 2011
