Simon
"Did you ever want to someone to help correct your writing?" It is correct? I found this sentence in italki welcome letter " Did you ever want to someone to help correct your writing?". I wonder it should be "want to someone to help" or "want someone to help". Thank you! Friends!
Apr 1, 2011 2:36 AM
Answers · 7
It would be better to say 'Have you ever wanted someone to correct your writing?' As the context of the sentence is probably not isolated in specific past time but means at any time in your life up until now. When we ask this kind of question using 'ever' the verb tense is usually present perfect. 'Have you ever been to New York'. 'Have you ever stayed awake all night?'
April 1, 2011
It should be 'Did you ever want someone to help correct your writing?'
April 1, 2011
Take out the first "to" and it's correct; it's not needed.
April 1, 2011
Want somebody to do something. Reply the letter and tell Italki they should learn some basic English.
April 1, 2011
