Dora
"though" and "but" shouldn't be put together ?why? give me some sentence.
Apr 1, 2011 7:28 AM
Answers · 2
1
'Though' and 'but' are both used as conjunctions or adverbs but cannot be used together because they have different meanings. As conjunctions 'but' means a) 'on the contrary' b) 'contrary to expectation' c) except that. d) 'Yet'' Though' means a) 'despite the fact that'. b) 'even i'f. As adverbs 'but' means' just' or 'only'. 'Though' means 'however' or 'nevertheless'. Conjunctions. But a)She seemed friendly but she wasn't. b) She organized her work but accomplished little. c) He would have come to the party but he couldn't get away from work. d) I am tired but happy. 'Though' a) He still smokes though he knows it's bad for him. b) Though they may not succeed, they will still try.
April 1, 2011
