Benson
"always" is used only in the present time. Am I wrong?
Apr 2, 2011 8:04 AM
Answers · 3
1
A common line in songs is 'I will always love you', which (if I am not wrong) is future tense. I can't give you more examples.
April 2, 2011
Yes, you are wrong!
April 3, 2011
There are some examples of using "always". **Present Continous Tense (Progressive Tense)** She is always coming to class late. I don‘t like them because they are always complayning. My son is always getting into trouble in school. **Simple Past Tense** They never went to scool, they always skipped class. She said that she always drank coffee. **Past Continuous Tense** He was always bringing us nice gifts. **Past Perfect Tense** He had always been a harum-scarum, always getting into trouble, but always landing on his feet (J.Aldridge)
April 2, 2011
