Emmanuel
sans que and à moins que ( please help! Is there any difference?) Il ne se pass pas une journée ___________ il n'y ait d'accident de la route. a. à moins qu' b. sans qu' which one shoud I use to fill the blank? and please tell me why? I thought it was a. but the model answer says it is b. I have no idea now.......
Apr 2, 2011 8:40 AM
Answers · 2
"A moins que" means "unless", "sans que" means " without". "XXX, à moins que YYY " : if a specific condition YYY is not satisfied, XXX won't happen. XXX and YYY can be affirmative or negative sentences. A moins que + negative = sauf si + affirmative. Je n'irai pas à la plage, à moins qu'il (ne) fasse beau. I won't go tho the beach, unless the weather is sunny. In this kind of sentences, il ne fasse beau = il fasse beau = positive meaning. il ne fasse PAS beau= negative meaning. Je n'irai pas à la plage, à moins qu'il ne pleuve pas. I won't go to the beach, unless it's not raining. "XXX sans que YYY" : XXX happens while YYY doesn't. . XXX can be an affirmative or a negative sentence. YYY must be a "affirmative" sentence even if the meaning is negative. Je suis sortie sans qu'il (ne) le sache. I went out without him knowing it. You can't say Je suis sorti sans qu'il ne le sache PAS. So use a) answer and the meaning becomes: "Il ne se passe pas une journée", sauf si (unless) "il n'y a pas d'accident". = There is no days unless there is an accident = time won't go by until there is no accident... With b): "Il ne se passe pas une journée" sans que "il n'y a pas d'accident". There isn't a single day without an accident. "Il ne se passe pas une journée" happens while "il n'y a pas d'accident" doesn't.
April 2, 2011
à moins qch - less than something sans qch - without something
April 2, 2011
