青いカラス
Can someone give me a simple list of compound kanji words that include the following kanji: 語、英、電、話、曜、書、読、切、見
Apr 2, 2011 5:39 PM
Answers · 2
1
語: 外国語 国語 語学 物語 私語 英: 英語 英国 英才 英断 石英 電: 電車 電話 電機 家電 停電 留守電 話: 民話 会話 手話 話芸  曜: 曜日 七曜 書: 書道 書画 清書 願書 書簡 図書 書籍 読: 黙読 読書 朗読 読点 熟読 切: 切実 切断 切迫 親切 大切 見: 見識 会見 拝見 見学 見物 見解
April 2, 2011
1
Many of the kanji are from ancient Chinese. Here are some meanings of them. 語:language, words 英:short name of Britain or English, related to or of Britain and English 英語: the English language. 電:electricty, electric, thunder 話:speak, words 電話:telephone 曜:shine;bright;a general designation of the sun, the moon and the planets. The sun(日), the moon(月), Mars(火), Venus(金), Saturn(土), Jupiter(木) and Mecury(水) are called 七曜(the Seven Stars), which is used to name the 7 days of a week. 日曜日: Sunday. The first 日 means the sun and the second means day. 金曜日: Friday. 金曜 is the planet Venus. 書:book;write;mail,letter;calligraphy 書物:books 返書:a letter in reply 読:read 切:sincerely;cut;urgent; 切符:ticket 見:see;look;meet
April 2, 2011
