Sylio
Hello everyone ! How do l need to write the word : Laa Muakhza which means Excuse Me ?
Apr 3, 2011 7:32 PM
Answers · 4
لا مؤاخذة any way it's a slang it means excuse me or pardon me also, it can mean sorry
April 4, 2011
Laa Muakhza: لا مُأخزة but it is a dialect Arabic word,, here r another meaning of excuse me :) Afwan : عفواً Min Fadlik: من فضلك Law Tasmah: لو تسمح Ma'zeratan: معذرةً Min ba'd Eznik: من بعد إذنك
April 4, 2011
Whilst this phrase is indeed used in colloquial Arabic, it is not a colloquial phrase, since colloquial dialects generally do not negate with لا Therefore it's most likely borrowed from Fus-ha.
April 4, 2011
This is a slang word: لمو أخزه
April 4, 2011
