Mera2
what does " on a whole " means??!!!! On a whole, government and business have performed very poorly over the past 20 years.
Apr 5, 2011 3:57 PM
Answers · 5
You cannot say 'on a whole'. You can say 'as a whole' which means altogether or all aspects considered. Or you can use 'on the whole' which means considering everything.
April 5, 2011
The phrase is normally "On the whole". It means "overall" or "in total". The author is saying that even though some government and business have done well, most have not, and so the average is very poor performance.
April 5, 2011
on a whole = collectively
April 5, 2011
on a whole = generally
April 6, 2011
