Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
生命是如此的短暂,所以不要把时间都浪费在讨厌一个人身上, Why say 身上? I understand this sentence 生命是如此的短暂,所以不要把时间都浪费在讨厌一个人身上, but not why they have used 身上 at the end. The sentence sounded complete to me without 身上, but maybe I'm wrong. Why is it on the end there, what does adding this mean for the sentence?
Apr 6, 2011 8:33 AM
Answers · 13
我会这么说这句话:不要把时间都浪费在一个讨厌的人身上。 根据新华字典http://xh.5156edu.com/html5/138477.html,身上put after the noun or pronoun,表示责任承当者。 我从她身上看到了母爱的伟大。(母爱 is from she.) 你想从他身上得到什么好处呢?(好处 is from he) 不要把时间都浪费在一个讨厌的人身上。(讨厌的人gets the time) 这事不应该发生在孩子身上。 Hard to explain,wait to see better explanation. :D
April 6, 2011
汉语中常说不要把时间浪费‘在什么上’,所以你可以说‘生命是如此的短暂,所以不要把时间都浪费在讨厌一个人(身)上’。加‘身’是习惯用法,说起来比较顺口,可以将‘身’字去掉。
April 6, 2011
語言本來就是約定俗成的
April 9, 2011
“在……上”is a normal match in chinese.you can leave out"身",but if you don't use "上",it will not be a complete sentence.
April 7, 2011
Just keep in mind!
April 7, 2011
Show More
