Sanya
May I say... What's the difference between 'what's in the wardrobe' and 'what are there in the wardrobe'? Thank you!
Apr 6, 2011 9:40 AM
Answers · 8
2
What are there in the wardrobe = just plain WRONG What's in the wardrobe? = correct expression.
April 6, 2011
1
'What' in this sense is singular. So the question has to be 'What's in the wardrobe?' Or you use a plural noun.' What clothes are in the wardrobe?' ' What things are in the wardrobe?' You can answer 'there is' or 'there are' to any of these questions depending on whether your answer is singular or plural.
April 6, 2011
1
I think you should treat "what" as a singular. To use "are", you'd need some indication of a plural: "What things are in the wardrobe"? "What clothes are in the wardrobe?"
April 6, 2011
