崔乨奕
-ㄴ/는다고 ending what does it mean? 여러분 뭐 뜻이에요? 감사합니다
Apr 6, 2011 3:28 PM
Answers · 8
"Indirect statements An indirect statement is one in which the speaker is reporting something that was said by another individual. (This form of speech, called indirect speech, is also referred to as reported speech.) The basic ending for indirect statements, -다고 하다, changes depending on the tense of the statement that is being reported. It also changes depending on whether a descriptive or an action verb was used in the statement that is being reported. a. Present D.V. + 다고 하다 A.V. + ㄴ/는다고 하다 N. + (이)라고 하다 b. Past V. + 었/았다고 하다 N. + (이)었다고 하다 c. Future V. + ㄹ/을 거라고 하다 N. + 일 거라고 하다 " information is from this site: http://www.language.berkeley.edu/korean/10/lesson05/index.htm
April 7, 2011
Ending "-ㄴ 다고" or " the past tense+ㅆ 다고 " used when you ask a speaker back to see if something you has just been told from the speaker is true because you are surprised to hear the news or information from the speaker and sometimes it makes you feel upset or nervous a bit or you heard something you didn't expect. For example, A : Yes! I finally kissed her. 야호~ 결국 그녀에게 키스했어. B : Really? you kissed her? 정말이야, 키스했다고? (B was surprised to hear that and didn't expect) A : I am going to quit my job here. 난 (직장을)그만둘거야 B: Really? you want to quit your job? 정말이야? 그만 둔다고? You're lying, aren't you? 거짓말이지 그치? A : No, it's true. 아냐 사실이야. B : You must be kidding. 농담하는거지? A : How many times do I have to tell you? 몇번을 말해야 되겠어. I'm gonna quit. 그만 둔다고. ^_______^
April 10, 2011
