lively
he dresses a smart suit every morning . or he is dressed in a smart suit every morning. how to use dress?
Apr 7, 2011 11:15 AM
Answers · 4
2
'To dress' as a verb that takes a direct object means to put clothes on or decorate someone or something else. 'She dressed her son in a suit every day.' Since you are talking about someone who is putting clothes on himself the object would be 'himself'. 'He dressed 'himself' in a smart suit every day'. This is called a reflexive verb but with 'dress' we often omit the reflexive pronoun 'himself'. So it's okay to say he dresses in a smart suit every day.
April 7, 2011
1
He puts on a smart suit every morning.
April 7, 2011
Reminds of an old song from zz top: smart dressed man. "Every girl is crazy about a sharp dressed man"
April 9, 2011
