Yalqun
Is there are Chinese equivalent for "let's"? For example: Let's go see a movie. Let's eat. Let's take better care of our environment. How do you communicate that you are suggesting something rather than commanding it?
Apr 8, 2011 7:18 PM
Answers · 25
let=让,us=我们 let's 让我们。。。吧 Let's go see a movie.让我们去看电影吧 Let's eat.让我们吃吧/开动吧 Let's take better care of our environment.让我们更好的保护我们的环境 but usually ,in spoken chinese,when we say something like"let's blahblahblah" ,we just drop “让我们” Let's go see a movie.去看电影吧 Let's eat.吃吧/开动吧 you can't dump让我们in the 3rd sentence you gave,b/c it's a formal way to say it.
April 9, 2011
Chinese people can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think people sometimes do this by adding 吧 to the end of the sentence. For example, when a group of people are eating a meal together and it's time to leave, I've often heard someone say: 走吧?(Let's go!) There are probably other ways to do this that I don't know about. I think a lot of times the meaning will depend on the context and there may not be a single fixed expression that always means "Let's..." 中国朋友们,我说得对吗?
April 8, 2011
让我们=let us If I suggest something ,then I will say "我建议去做xxxxx, 好不好?" 例如: 我建议下午去购物,好不好?
April 9, 2011
the chinese character 吧also means inqiuring or wondering if you agree to the plan or suggestion.for example,let's go,which meant chinese 走吧,if here 吧 is stripped off,the words's tone will get high and it's meaning will get compulsory.
April 9, 2011
"let's" means "让". Sometimes, we don't need say it in some sentences. Let's go see a movie. 看电影去吧. Let's eat. 吃饭去 or 吃饭去吧. Let's take better care of our environment. 让(我们)更好的保护我们的环境. "吧" doesn't has specifical meaning here, it is just a grammatical role. If I didn't put "吧" in those sentence, they would be so weird.
April 8, 2011
Show More
