Karen
"Get rid" is it a transitive or an intransitive phrasal verb?
Apr 10, 2011 1:27 AM
Answers · 6
A transitive verb (phrasal verb, verb phrase) always needs an object to receive the action. It's impossible to say "I get rid" - you need to tell us what you are getting rid of. "Every Spring I get rid of my old clothes."
April 10, 2011
The correct phrase is: Get rid of.... ...and MUST be followed by a direct object. Get rid of it. Get rid of that.
April 10, 2011
It is a transitive verb phrase because it needs to be followed by a direct object. Ex: Get rid of. (It is incomplete because it does not refer to an object.) Get rid of those dirty shoes! ("Get rid of" is referring to the shoes.) Get rid of that! (Even though the noun is not specified, this sentence is still okay because it has a direct object in it, "that".) So, it is a transitive verb phrase.
April 10, 2011
