12zcs
What does "a dearth of fatherlessnes" mean? What does "a dearth of fatherlessnes" in the sentence "There is a dearth of fatherlessness in the world and in the church today" mean? and "equal parts" in "He was equal parts friends,mentor, and confidant"?
Apr 11, 2011 4:14 AM
Answers · 2
dearth = lack I think this guy has got his thought mixed up. A dearth of fatherlessness? That doesn't make sense!
April 11, 2011
"Dearth" means not many or a lack of. So the sentence means that there are a lot of absent fathers in the world. "Equal parts" simply means he played all three roles the same amount. Hope this helps!
April 11, 2011
