Chan Zuo
Portuguese in portuguese,when i want to ask"what's your name",should i use"como e que se chama"or"como e que se chamo"? when is the "chamar-se"used? i am a girl,so,should i use "chama-me Chan" or "chamo-me Chan"? than you.
Apr 11, 2011 4:21 AM
Answers · 8
"What's your name?" in portuguese is "Qual é o seu nome?" If you will answer, you should say "Meu nome é ...", it's the same as "My name is..."
April 11, 2011
Hi Chan What's your name? is "Qual é o seu nome?" ou "Como você se chama?" You ask "Como se chama?" (What is it called?) You always use "Chamo-me", never chama-me, because the ver CHAMAR (to call) is conjugated "Eu chamo". Chama-me means "Call me". Imperative form. Cheers from Brazil
April 11, 2011
You have to conjugate the verb according the subject. The verbs dont have genus variation, so have no importance if you are girl or boy, when the subject is "eu", "I" in english, will always be "chamo-me" or "(Eu) me chamo". When the subject is "você", wich means "you" in english, the correct is "você se chama". So you have to say "Como (você) se chama?". "Chamar-se" is something like "be called", for example: "How he will be called?" (Como ela vai chamar-se?) "He will be called Jorge" (Ele vai chamar-se Jorge)"
April 13, 2011
quando você fala de si mesmo, você usa eu me chamo ex. eu me chamo Marta neste caso, da pessoa se referir a si mesmo não tem diferença entre feminino e masculino mas o correto é (eu me chamo).
April 23, 2011
