动力的源泉
how to tell since and before apart? Scientists say it may be five or ten years SINCE it is possible to test this medicine on human patients.why use SINCE instead of BEFORE?
Apr 11, 2011 11:20 PM
Answers · 3
Where did you read this from? I think "Scientists say it may be five or ten years BEFORE it is possible to test this medicine on human patients" is more grammatically correct. In that case, I'm also confused as to why "since" was used instead of "before" :P lol
April 12, 2011
"Since" and "before" are two different things. Since: This word is used after an event. Since you called, I can't stop thinking about you. Before: Until an event happens. I eat an apple before I go to bed.
April 12, 2011
Since: after an event Before: until an event
April 12, 2011
