Jenny
Who can help me to learn english?
Apr 12, 2011 12:47 AM
Answers · 10
Hi.These sites will help you learn English. You can learn English using Chinese at Italki at http://www.italki.com/knowledge/learn-English-Chinese.htm Here are the Italki English teachers who speak Chinese Mandarin http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English-Chinese--0-999999-0-0-1.htm Here are the Italki English/ Chinese speakers. Email some of them and invite them to be your friend or language partner. Set up a time to chat on skype. Remember the time differences between countries, If there is a green light next to a person's name, it means that they are on line. Good luck! Click on here: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Chinese-English200-00-0.htm There is a free online talking dictionary of English pronunciation. Just click over the pink words to hear them spoken at www.howjsay.com/index.php?word. Here is a free online translation service: http://free-translator.imtranslator.net http://www.taisha.org/ is recommended by other Italki members There are many Italki groups for learning English. Here are 2 groups for Chinese speakers learning English: http://www.italki.com/groups/165 Also http://www.italki.com/groups/710 Italki English Skype Chat group http://www.italki.com/groups/740/topic/9312.htm
April 18, 2011
I can.. if you have MSN, add me.. see ya..
April 12, 2011
The best way to learn ANY language is by practicing and also communicating with other people who speak the language. When I first started learning Chinese, I would chat with random people I met in Chinatown. We would talk about something as random as food and drinks, but I learned new words and made new friends. I also had a good experience. You should practice English every chance you get. When you learn new words, you should think of situations you would use them in and try to use them often! I found that Chinese is completely different from English, and it can be a difficult language to learn, but its good to have patience, and have fun learning the language. Its not as hard as it seems!
April 13, 2011
1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures. 找语言伙伴 - 到语言伙伴中去寻找,要主动一点。可以从简单的对话开始交流。 2. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 如果你的经济上允许,你也可以找一名专业的教师来帮助你。italki上有不少的英语教师资质都是不错的。并且价格也相对一些培训机构的便宜很多。 Good luck !!! 祝你好运!!!
April 12, 2011
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
April 12, 2011
Show More
