[Deactivated user]
Who are your favorite writer or writers? 1 or 5 names are enough. If you want you tell why or what you like in this writer Thnx 4 answer
Apr 12, 2011 10:38 PM
Answers · 5
Alexandre Dumas - The Count of Monte Cristo,The Three Musketeers Alexandre Dumasfils - The Lady of the Camellias
April 13, 2011
Charlotte Bronte-I like this author because I admire and respect the main character, Jane, of her book Jane Eyre. I think she wrote a beautiful love story that is not too sappy or romantic. How she creates this wonderful character Jane Eyre, and how she compels you to keep reading makes her my favorite author. Margaret Atwood-It has been a while since I read her, but she wrote books such as The Handmaid's Tale and Cat's Eye. I liked her because of her compelling story lines and how she made me feel like I was there when I was reading her books. Ken Follett-He has written many books, but the only two that I have read are The Pillars of the Earth and World Without End. Both were amazing. When I sat down and read The Pillars of the Earth I could not put it down, until I had finished it. Margaret Mitchell- I have read Gone with the Wind three times so far and each time I have gained more appreciation for the novel. After writing this I think I need to go back and read it once more, I truly believe that it deserves all the praise that it has received. Donna Tartt-I was first turned on to her by my music teacher, and I am very thankful for that. There is something about the way she writes that is different. It has this simple beauty to it. Or that is at least how I felt. I have read The Secret History and The Little Friend so far, and while I loved them both I preferred The Secret History .
April 13, 2011
In no particular order: Jonathan Kellerman - I love his Alex Delaware novel. Robin Cook - because he writes medical-related fiction novels Michael Crichton - remember Jurassic Park? :D I love it Sophie Kinsella - I can "sorta" relate to her main characters Francine Pascal - I started with Sweet Valley books
April 13, 2011
George Orwell because he predicted our future in his novel 1984
April 18, 2011
Enid Blyton
April 14, 2011
