Mastermind 향기
What's the diffrence in the usage of ''beside'' and ''besides''? It would be great if you add examples.. Thanks alot ^^
Apr 13, 2011 9:04 AM
Answers · 6
'Beside' means 'next to' 'The house beside the sea' Besides can be a preposition or an adverb. As a prepostion it means 'in addition to' or 'apart from'. 'What are you studying besides English?' (in addition to) 'Who was there besides John?' ( apart from). As an adverb besides means 'as well' or 'furthermore'. 'There is enough for us and all our friends besides.' If used wrongly you can change the meaning of a sentence. 'Who was there sitting at the table beside/besides John?' beside= next to. besides= apart from!
April 13, 2011
beside = ở ngoài besides = ngoài... ra As you can see, they're two different words.
April 13, 2011
