Helena
what it means "It was raining cats and dogs" and "he had a sweet tooth"?
Apr 13, 2011 9:06 AM
Answers · 5
'Raining cats and dogs' means it is raining heavily. The origin of this idiom is not known but it is believed that it comes from the fact that in 17th and 18th century Britain, heavy rain would cause rivers in the roads which occasionally carried dead animals down the streets. 'To have a sweet tooth' means to have a fondness or love of sweet foods. This saying dates back to the late 14th century although originally it referred not only to sweets but to other delicacies as well.
April 13, 2011
Raining cats and dogs implies very heavy unexpected rain.while sweet tooth means desire to eat many sweet foods-especially candy and pastries cowboy...
April 13, 2011
hi im kamol from dubai u a e
March 1, 2012
