anas
to all of you please if you know something about causetive tell me
Apr 13, 2011 1:47 PM
Answers · 2
I think you mean causative. Causative verbs are used to express the idea of someone causing something to happen. The main causative verbs are 'have', 'get' and 'make'. They can be similar in meaning to the passive. My hair was cut (passive) I had my hair cut or I got my hair cut (causative) The children were made to stay after class (passive) The teacher made the children stay after class. (causative)
April 14, 2011
In linguistics, a causative is a form that indicates that a subject causes someone or something else to do or be something, or causes a change in state of a non-volitional event.
April 18, 2011
