Jane
your help is in desperate need! I want to have my English composition corrected. I want to make it more native...please help me! thanks^ ^ The Popularity of Adventurous Activities As is known to all, there exist a rapidly-increasing number of adventurous activities, like bungee jumping and rocking, which arouse great interest and enjoy popularity, especially among the youth. A numerous portion of people against these activities hold the view that they are of high risk and should be constrained or even be forbidden, while others insist these activities should be encouraged on the grounds that they can bring people fresh experiences. As for me, I prefer the latter opinion. First and foremost, taking adventurous activities, as is universally acknowledged, has been nothing but an effective channel to alleviate the pressure of work and life. Moreover, with a variety of obstacles challenging us, I consider it a fashionable and efficient means to temper our courage and willpower. From the economic point of view, it will surely attract plenty of people to participate in, giving rise to a brand new economic growth point. All in all,with good health condition, we should spare no effort to ensure its sound development, in pursuit of the rewarding enjoyment brought by adventurous activities.
Apr 13, 2011 3:02 PM
Answers · 6
1
My little contribution (sorry, from a non-native English speaker): 1) What do you mean by /rocking/ ? A kind of dance or something related to climbing ? In the second case I suppose it should be /bouldering/. 2) numerous portion of people are against these (always put the verb; /people/ is a plural noun)
April 13, 2011
1
More people are doing adventurous activities, like bungee jumping and rock climbing. Activities such as these are very popular among younger people. Many people do not like these actives and believe that they are dangerous, and should be controlled or even be forbidden. While others say these activities should be encouraged on the grounds that they can give people new experiences. Taking part in adventurous activities is an effective way to channel and alleviate the pressure of work and life. Therefore I support the latter opinion. Moreover, with a variety of obstacles challenging us, I consider it a unique and efficient means to control our temper and stress. From the economic point of view, it can attract plenty of people to participate in. This leads to a new way for people and countries to earn money by promoting such actives. We should do all we can to ensure that adventurous activities have support in developing them and supporting people who participate in them. Rocking-I think you mean rock climbing. among the youth-In this case it is better to say with/among younger people First and foremost, taking adventurous activities, as is universally acknowledged, has been nothing but an effective channel to alleviate the pressure of work and life.-This part I don’t know what you are saying. Also it is not universally acknowledged. Previously you said that not every agrees with this. Therefore it can not be universally acknowledged. Fashionable-This means stylish. And it sounds strange, in this context. courage and willpower-These are positive things. Why would you want to control them? This part does not make sense to me. So what do you want to control? There were some parts I was a little confused on, but I think I know what you were saying. I explained my major corrections to you. Let me know if you have any other questions.
April 13, 2011
By saying "rocking",I jus twant to describe an abstract concept rather than a concrete thing. so I think bouldering and rock climbing,both are ok...finally,I chose rock climbing in my composition,because I think maybe it's more popular in my country. Thanks for Catlin,Andrew,and all of your warm-hearted help, precious advice. I really learned a lot:)
April 15, 2011
The Popularity of Adventurous Activities As is known to all, there exist(s) a rapidly-increasing number of adventurous activities, like bungee jumping and (rock climbing), which arouse great interest and enjoy popularity, especially among youth. (Many) people against these activities (believe) that they are of high risk and should be constrained or even be forbidden, while others insist these activities should be encouraged on the grounds that they can bring people fresh experiences. As for me, I prefer the latter opinion. First and foremost, taking adventurous activities, as is universally acknowledged, has been nothing but an effective channel to alleviate the pressure of work and life. Moreover, with a variety of obstacles challenging us, I consider it a fashionable and efficient means to temper our courage and willpower. From the economic point of view, it will surely attract plenty of people to participate in, giving rise to a brand new economic growth point. All in all,with good health condition, we should spare no effort to ensure its sound development, in pursuit of the rewarding enjoyment brought by adventurous activities. 很好!
April 13, 2011
