博迈克
“吸引人”有什么意思? "Fascinating," "attractive," 还是 "attractive PERSON"? 例子: “中国有悠久而吸引人的文化。” 这个句子里意思不好像跟人民有关系。 但是我词典说意思是"attractive person."
Apr 13, 2011 4:00 PM
Answers · 19
appealing 吸引人的 in the original sentence is an adj. chinese words or phrases can be tricky, but u can try to match syntactical functions of them. In other words, a noun for a noun, an adj. for an adj.ect. Though it won't be perfect translation, it can help to grasp the idea of the original words.
April 14, 2011
= fascinating culture Word for word, 吸引人的文化 = a culture that attracts people Put simply, it just means "fascinating culture". 吸引 is a VERB meaning "to attract (interest)". It is not an adjective. Therefore 吸引人 = attract people
April 14, 2011
吸引人的意思就是说让别人有想要看想要了解想要尝试的冲动~你明白我的意思吗?
April 14, 2011
吸引人:In terms of Chinese mandarine grammar,it is a verb-object phrase (动宾词组) which is used as an attributive of 文化 in your sentence. 吸引 is a verb, means "to attract (interest or fascinate)". 人 is an object of 吸引. So the meaning of 吸引人 should be to attract (interest or fascinate ) person. But pay attention to your sentence, there is a structure particle 的 which is the signal of attributive. For instance: 这是一个惊人的消息。(This is a surprising news)this stence is nothing to do with 人。惊人 is an attributive of 消息.(just like 吸引人 in your sentence) While attractive person in Chinese is 有吸引力的人 by the way,"这个句子里意思不好像跟人民有关系" is not correct.It should be "这个句子的意思好像跟人没有关系" In Chinese, the negative form of 有 is always 没有,with the negative adverb 没 preceding 有.Especially note that 不有never occur in Chinese. ex.我没有时间。√ 我不有时间×
April 14, 2011
楼上正解! 你的词典把吸引人连在一起翻译了, 不过说实话,attractive person在中文里翻译过来, 应该是有魅力的人,不用吸引人 :) 或者说这个人很有魅力 或者 很有吸引力。 fascinating 跟 attractive都可以。
April 13, 2011
Show More
