wolf3
What does "to fast to death" mean? He had vowed to fast to death unless the prime minister, Manmohan Singh, agreed to get through parliament a long-stalled plan for a Lokpal, a powerful anti-graft ombudsman what does that phrase mean? I guess fast means close to, right? but how does it form the right logic of the sentence?
Apr 14, 2011 4:03 AM
Answers · 2
'To fast' means to stop eating all or certain foods or meals and is most often done as a religious observance. In this case the person obviously intends eating nothing until he gets what he is asking for even if he dies as a result. We also use the expression 'to go on a hunger strike' or you can say 'to starve yourself to death'.
April 14, 2011
'fast' here is a verb in the sense of abstain from eating, not the adjecitve that means 'quick'. So he intended not to eat until he dies, unless Singh agrees .... I am not sure if the sense here is literal and he is intending to literally abstain from food?!
April 14, 2011
