[Deactivated user]
what's the difference between suffixes -c and -cal, like economic, economical, electric, electrical etc..
Apr 15, 2011 6:49 AM
Answers · 4
Both -ic and ical are used as suffixes to form adjectives from nouns. Sometimes the noun itself ends in-'ic' and can be used as an adjective without a suffix or we add' ical' to form the adjective. Magic (noun) Magic (adjective) Magical (adjective). Very often these adjectives mean the same thing, but sometimes they have different meanings. Some language experts say -ic is more specific and -ical is more general. Electric = operated or produced by electricity. Electrical =concerned with electricity There are no rules to guide you in this and you have to just learn the differences. Economic = relating to the economy, economics, finance. Economical = avoiding waste or extravagance. (economic can also be used for this sense but economical cannot be used when referring to the economy) Historic= well known or important in history. Historical = about history or having the characteristics of history.
April 15, 2011
Hi,i found the answer from internet,hope to be helpful.That would be apprecited if a native speaker could give a response. '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' 不少人认为,既然economic和economical都是形容词,那么它们必然可以互换使用。其实这是错误的。Economic是economics(经济学)的形容词,而economical才是名词economy(节约)的形容词。 因此,要表示“经济的”,“经济上的”,必须用economic: Social evils were fundamentally caused by economic inequality. 社会的罪恶从根本上来说是由于经济上的不平等造成的。 That country is facing grave economic problems. 那个国家正面临严重的经济问题。 有时,economic也可解释成为“十分有利的”。例如: She managed to let her house at an economic rent, which not only paid for repairs but also made a small profit. 她设法以十分有利的租金出租房子,房租的收入除了可供维修的开支外,还有盈余。 ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
April 15, 2011
