Sergey
Is there any difference between the meanings of these two phrases: "to be in a hurry" and "to hurry"? thanks
Apr 15, 2011 7:00 PM
Answers · 7
'to hurry' means to do something in a rush and to hasten the completion of something in hand. "He had to hurry in order to catch the train." 'to hurry' is also to do something very quickly or to move quickly. "She hurried along the corridor towards his office." In a transitive sense 'to hurry' means to make something happen more quickly than it should. "We don't have to hurry the process." to be 'in a hurry' means to do something very quickly or forget to do something because you don't have much time. "She has been in a hurry and forgot to lock up." Notice: Informally ' in a hurry' as an adverbial phrase without using verb 'to be' means 'easily' "You won't be able to win this game in a hurry." or it could also mean 'willingly" "We won't go there again in a hurry."
April 15, 2011
1. You hurry towards something, an object or a goal. 2. When you're in a hurry, you're in the middle of something.
April 15, 2011
"To hurry" means to actually do something quickly or move quickly. It's about your actions. "To be in a hurry" just means you don't have enough time. It is more about the situation and your feelings. For example, you are in your car in a traffic jam and you are late to an appointment. You can shout in frustration, "I'm in a hurry!" But you can't shout, "I'm hurrying!" because your car is stuck and you aren't actually moving forward. Another example: your mom wants you to clean the house before her guests arrive. You are cleaning it but you really don't care. Your mom says, "Come on, they'll be here soon," and you reply, "I'm hurrying!" NOT, "I'm in a hurry" because the focus is on your actions, not your feelings. Does that help?
April 15, 2011
