Emmanuel
can you help me with these? ce que cette femme ne peut pas supporter, ________ son mari ne sait rien faire de ses dix doigts. 1. c'est qui 2. c'est que 3. c''est ainsi que 4. c''est parce que which one should I choose, and why? I chose 3 which is wrong according to the model answer. and by the way, I can't understand this sentence. would you mind translating it into English? Thanks a lot! neuf fois sur dix... what does it mean? sur, as a proposition , is fixed here, right? We can't use others to instead it, right? becoup de francais se declarent _____ aux progres realises dans la securite, le confort et la protection de l'environnement. 1. contents 2. satisfaits 3. satisfaisnts 4. sensibles. which one should I choose and why~ I chose 2 which is wrong according to the model answer. Thanks a lot for your help.
Apr 16, 2011 9:23 AM
Answers · 2
se declarent _____ aux progres realises dans la securite > only "sensibles" requires the preposition (not "proposition") "a".
April 17, 2011
ce que cette femme ne peut pas supporter, ________ son mari ne sait rien faire de ses dix doigts. 2.C'est que It means: What this woman can't support ( or stand) ,is that her husband does nothing at all ( or is lazy ,inactive,doesn't want to work). The expression "rien faire de ses dix doigts" literally meaning 'does nothing with his 10 fingers' , means figuratively doesn't work ,is lazy and inactive. 'neuf fois sur dix' means 9 times out of 10 Here it is an expression and the preposition 'sur' is fixed in this context ,you can't use any other to give the same meaning. If it is not number 2 , then you have to use number 1 ' se declarer contents (1), although I don't see big difference in sense between ' contents' and 'satisfaits'.
April 16, 2011
