Ray
he was no longer the man whom he was 15 years ago he was no longer the man whom he was 15 years ago. he was no longer the man who he was 15 years ago. which sentence is right
Apr 16, 2011 1:47 PM
Answers · 4
2
All three are wrong. Sentences in English begin with a capital letter! And questions end in a question mark. He was no longer the man (who) he was 15 years ago. You can leave out the "who".
April 16, 2011
1
Actually you can use 'who' or 'whom' or nothing. Whom is only used when referring to the object of the main clause. Here the subject is 'He' the verb is 'was' the object 'the man' 'Whom' refers to the object 'The man' and can therefore be used. But the use of 'whom' is becoming less common. Many native speakers now tend to use 'who' instead of 'whom' because they feel 'whom' is too formal or outdated.
April 16, 2011
Eliot's correct
April 17, 2011
