catherine
Puede explicar lo que dice ese frase por favor? "Paulatinamente los actores, cantantes y artistas varios han ido protegiéndose del acoso los unos y sacando partido hasta quemar su imagen otros..." no entiendo que significa "los unos" - que están protegiéndose del acoso de sus mismos? "sacando partido" ... ni idea "su imagen otros" - el imagen que el público tienen acerca de estos actores, cantantes... etc? muchas gracias por su ayuda
Apr 17, 2011 3:34 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Catherine:) I know this question has been answered, but I see why this sentence can be difficult. I thiNk I can help a bit more if I advice you to think of this sentence in a shorter way. "Los unos y los otros" is a classic sentece in Spanish. It means something like "these and those" in reference to whatever you were talking about in the previous sentence. In this case, it looks longer because it separates what "these artists" do, to what "those artists" do. You follow me?:) So, "these artists" (group of artists A) defend themselves from harrassment, and "those artists"(group of artists B) get advantage of the situation until they ruin their own image. So the phrase "los unos y los otros" can be modified (to add information about what "los unos" do what "the others" do), like this: (Los unos ...... y los otros ......) or (......los unos y ....... los otros.) Filling the blanks with whatever action you're talking about. I hope this was useful:)
April 17, 2011
los unos: algunos cantantes y artistas han ido protegiéndose del acoso; los otros han ido sacando partido a su imagen. Sacar partido significa beneficiarse de, aprovecharse de alguna cosa positiva para conseguir algo. La imagen de un cantante se refiere a su apariencia física: son guapos y guapas^^
April 17, 2011
