[Deleted]
what's the difference between "blurb" and "hype"? In Chinese, they both mean "exaggerated statements in advertising". Is there any tiny difference between them?
Apr 18, 2011 1:38 AM
Answers · 3
1
'Blurb is not necessarily used to mean exaggerated statements in advertising. It is most often used to just mean short advertisments or announcements mostly of a complimentary nature as well as promotional descriptions like those found on book covers. 'Hype' on the other hand has a more negative meaning as it is used to describe extravagant and excessive advertising as well as something that is deliberately misleading or a deception. 'He says there was no energy crisis, it was all a hype to maintain profits for the oil companies.'
April 18, 2011
1
blurb= build up about a product, hard sell, hype= notices, pitch, plug, press/media cover
April 18, 2011
The answer below is perfect, just wanted to add that "blurb" always means a short piece of writing. Blurbs are never spoken. We mostly talk about blurbs on the back covers of books, but they could also appear in print advertisements. "Hype" is more general and can refer to any kind of advertising and promotional campaign, or even people's general expectations about something.
April 21, 2011
